Uncategorized

Privacy Policy

By May 4, 2020 No Comments

Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd is a corporate training and conflict management service located in Western Australia, registered under the Corporations Act 2001 – ACN: 627986234 and ABN:63627986234. Our website address is: https://smblake.com.

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So, we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

We respect your privacy.

Your confidentiality is important to us.

We are here to listen.

1.     We Respect your privacy
1.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2 “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
1.3 If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.smblake.com  but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.
2.     Collection of Personal information
2.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site.
2.2 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.3 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
3.     How we collection your personal information
3.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
4.     Use of your personal information
4.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. This includes:
4.1a To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;

 

4.1b To help you quickly find software, services or information;

 

4.1c To help us create content most relevant to you;

 

4.1d To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd.
4.2 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
4.3 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.
5.     Contact Forms
5.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd uses a range of third party providers to assist with customer management, to create and maintain our contact forms, mailing lists and automated emails. Their Privacy Policy’s are accessible by the following links:
5.1 a Acuity Scheduling’s Privacy Policy:  https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance
5.1b Ninja Forms Privacy Policy: https://ninjaforms.com/privacy-policy/
5.1c Mailerlites’ Privacy Policy: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy
5.1d Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
5.2 We will not use your personal contact details for any other purpose other than intended submission and when you opt out of our services, we will delete your data from our mailing list/s.
6.     Disclosure of your personal information
6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
6.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
6.3 We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
6.4 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd, www.smblake.com, its customers or third parties.
6.5 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
6.6 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
6.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
7.     Media and Content
7.1 If you upload images to the website or other social media platforms, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
7.2 All images, content and information supplied by our clients for projects by email or cloud storage are stored for the duration of the project + 1 month. These files are then archived on external hard drives for future project access as required.
8.     Third Party Sites
8.1 Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. Third party sites include but are not limited to:
8.1a Dropbox Privacy policy: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy
8.1b Google Terms of Use and Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/drive/answer/2450387?hl=en
8.1c Facebook Information and Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
8.1d Zoom’s Privacy Policy: https://zoom.us/privacy
8.1e Skype’s Information and Privacy Policy: https://www.skype.com/en/legal/
8.1f WordPress Privacy Policy: https://en-au.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
8.1g Teams and WebxTeams Privacy Policy: https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/trust-center/privacy?rtc=1
8.1h Instagram’s Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720
8.1i LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
8.1j EventBrite’s Privacy Policy: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_AU
8.1k Trybooking’s Privacy Policy: https://www.trybooking.com/info/privacy
8.1l Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/
9.     Security of your personal information
9.1 Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
9.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
10.  Access to your personal information
10.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@smblake.com.
10.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
11.  Complaints about privacy
11.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 117, Rockingham, Western Australia, 6968. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
12.  Changes to Privacy Policy
12.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
13.  Website and Cookies
13.1 When you come to our website (www.smblake.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
13.2 We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
Document Control Approved By: S M Blake, Director, Sarah M Blake Pty Ltd 4th May 2020
Document Provided with support of my.lawpath.com

 

Leave a Reply